OREGON COURT HOLDS THAT INSURED MUST ATTEND EUO AS CONDITION PRECEDENT TO COVERAGE DESPITE OREGON STATUTE REQUIRING PROMPT PAYMENT OF PIP BENEFITS
[…] WASHINGTON SUPREME COURT FINDS THAT EXCLUSIVE MEANS OF SERVICE FOR AUTHORIZED FOREIGN INSURER IS THROUGH WASHINGTON STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
Quarterly Newsletter Spring 2018 Similar to the vast majority of other states, service of legal process is governed by statute in Washington. RCW 48.05.200(1) states that an “authorized foreign or alien insurer must appoint the commissioner as its attorney to receive service of, and upon whom must be served, all legal process issued against it...
WASHINGTON COURT FINDS NO BAD FAITH DESPITE PROLONGED CLAIM RECONCILIATION PERIOD