Our Firm's
[…] The Miller...

WASHINGTON SUPREME COURT FINDS THAT EXCLUSIVE MEANS OF SERVICE FOR AUTHORIZED FOREIGN INSURER IS THROUGH WASHINGTON STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Quarterly Newsletter Spring 2018 Similar to the vast majority of other states, service of legal process is governed by statute in Washington. RCW 48.05.200(1) states that an “authorized foreign or alien insurer must appoint the commissioner as its attorney to receive service of, and upon whom must be served, all legal process issued against it...

WASHINGTON COURT OF APPEALS DISMISSES OREGON CONTRACTOR’S LAWSUIT FOR FAILURE TO SUBSTANTIALLY COMPLY WITH CONTRACTOR REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS

Surety Law Update Spring 2018 In a recent unpublished opinion, in HNS, Inc., v. Eagle Rock Quarry, No. 34695-1-III, 2018 WL 1617071, (Wash. Ct. App.